December 2017

*1/12/17

  • 6 students represented CRS for national Fistball Championship at Chennai
  • Ms Premlatha Shaji and Ms Madhupriya attended a follow up session on Computational thinking by C S Pathsala at Global Public School

*4/12/17

  • Cycle expedition rally by NCC 22(K) Bn Cadets in connection with World Aids Day observation
  • CRS participated in Calustrium by Bhavans Munshi, Thiruvankulam
    • Abin Siby and  bagged 2nd prize in ‘Tech Off’

*5/12/17

  • Maths Olympiad
  • Jyothisree and Adheena of Class IX attended a session on Energy Conservation and Environment Protection as part of ENCON Club Orientation Programme

 

  1.  
  2. A survey by Research students of St Theresas college on multilingual skills in students of Upper primary section
  3. Career Guidance for classes 9,10, 11 and 12 by Dr Beena Pillai (CRS ex student)

*7/12/17

  • Investiture of new batch of Scouts and Guides (22 scouts and 7 Guides)

*8/12/17

  • Star Search at St Pauls School, Fort Kochi

 

 

  •  

Sl No

Cat

Name

Event

Position

1

I

Leeshma Sudheesh

English Elocution

I

2

Devika Krishnan

English Recitation

I

3

Varada Shaji

English Recitation

III

4

Navami S Kumar

Light Music

III

5

II

Veda Shaji

English Elocution

I

6

Sameera Elizabeth Paul

English Elocution

II

7

Devananda Ajith

Folk Dance

III

8

III

Radhika Gopakumar

English Elocution

I

9

Jaishree M D

English Elocution

III

10

Bhavya Anil

English Recitation

III

11

Gayathri M

Malayalam Recitation

II

  • CRS bagged overall championship trophy
  • All Kerala CBSE Athletic Meet at Bhavans Munshi
    • Individual achievements

Sl No

Name

Event

Position

1

Anirudh Suresh

Gold

Long Jump

Silver

100 m race

Bronze

50 m dash

2

Poornendu R

Silver

100 m race

Silver

200 m race

3

Johan Shaji

Silver

100 m race

Silver

200 m race

4

Surya Kiran

Bronze

Shotput

5

Atul Pinheiro

Bronze

200 m race

  • Other
    • Kiddies Boys team bagged Bronze in relay
    • Senior Boys team bagged Bronze in relay
    • CRS won overall championship in Kiddies Boys section
    • CRS bagged 5th position in overall championship

*9/12/17

  • EXPLORA camp
    • Resource persons
      • Sri Anhujan S  (DGM, IREP)
      • Ms Deeja (Dance and Music)
      • Ms Seema Suresh(Art and Craft)
      • Mr Joseph (Adventure games)

*11/12/17

  • CRS band team participated in Inaugural ceremony of the 17th National  Basketball Tournament of BPCL at RSC, Kadavanthara
  • II Term exams commenced

*12/12/17

  • Mr Sunil S and Ms Srividya attended a workshop on 3D designing at GPS

*14/12/17

  • Students of Primary section collected an amount of Rs 800 by siging carols in their neighbourhood which was donated to Alpha Palliative Care
  • Investiture of 10 Cubs and 12 Bulbuls
  • Post Mid Term Test commenced for Classes IX and X

*15/12/17

  • Students of KG Section went on a field trip to Vijayan’s Cattle Farm, Thamarachal

*16/12/17

  • PT3 commenced for classes 6-8

*19/12/17

  • Cyber Club meeting of BIKOS Project at Chinmaya Thripunithura

*21/12/17

  • PTA Open house for Class XII

*22/12/17

  • Christmas celebrations
    • Organised by Periyar House
    • Cakes distributed to students
  • Class XII visited Good Hope Relief Settlement of  Cochin  Corporation and distributed gifts
  • School closes for  X mas vacation

*26/12/17

  • Vimal Raj and Athmia Charles attended a 4 day workshop “Hackathon” at ISRO Tvm as part of Pearl Jubilee Celebrations