June 2017

JUNE 2017

* 1/6/17

  • School reopened
    • Musical extravaganza by Chords academy
    • Singer Anoop G Krishnan (ex student of CRS was also present
  • Starting of daily meditation  for all classes after the assembly

* 3/6/17

  • CBSE Class X results announced

* 5/6/17

  • World Environment Day observed
    • Chief Guests 
      • Mr Gokul V K (Asst Manager, Fire and Safety, BPCL-KR)
      • Dr Nina Mary Charles (Alumni CRS)
    • Saplings distributed to students
    • WED  awareness campaign at BPCL petrol pump
    • A special meeting for students in  NCC and Cubs  at BPCL KR

* 12/6/17

  • Anti Child Labour Day observed
    • A short film was shown based on anti child labour
  • Class XI commenced

* 14/6/17

  • Special meeting for teachers and Student Council advisors for the nomination of candidature for the elections

* 16/6/17

  • Meet the candidate and elections
  • Mrs Sangeetha K P & Mrs Anumol Antony and Sri S Devideya; attended a two day workshop at Navy Children School - 'Prajwalika 2017' as part of Faculty enrichment programme in Mathematics and Accountancy respectively.

 

* 17/6/17

  • Non instructional working day
  • Workshop for teachers by 'Google'.
    • Resource person:- Mrs Tina Peji
    • Topic - Google classroom and Google Apps for Educators
  • Career Guidance for students of Class XI and XII Commerce by Logic School of management
  • Swatch Bharath programme at CRS by students in NCC, CUBS and Bulbuls

 

* 19/6/17

  • Reading day observed
  • House elections

 

House House Captains Asst House Captains
GANGA Siddharth Ajith G R Niranj Pponna
Revathy Satheesan Anjana Reghuraj
KAVERY Rahul Satheesan Vignesh Prabhakar M
Shwetha Jayaram Devika Raj
PERIYAR Ashwin Sundar Joel George
Amritha Das A S Gaargi Priyanandana
YAMUNA Jerin Peter Adwaith S
Nandana S Bhavana Ketavath

 

* 21/6/17

  • International Yoga day observed coordinated by Isha Founadtion

*  23/6/17

  • Investiture 2017
    • Chief Guest :- Commodore Anil Jose Joseph (Director, Maritime Warfare center, Kochi
  • Sl No Position Name Class
    1 Head Boy Akhil Sundar XII B
    2 Head Girl Anagha Sathish XII B
    3 Asst Head Boy Jibin Biju XI C
    4 Asst Head Girl Remitha Raveendran XI B
    5 Games Captain (Boy) Sourav S XI A
    6 Games Captain (Girl) Sreelakshmy Krishnakumar XI B
  • Mrs Premlata Shaji, Mrs Madhupriya S and Mrs Srividya R attended a one day workshop on 'Computer Science curriculum for classes 3-10 at CUSAT

* 26/6/17

  • RAMZAN- holiday

* 27/6/17

  • Primary open item competitions- Crayon colouring
  • Classes reallocated with Primary coming to the ground floor 

* 28/6/17

  • Holiday  owing to heavy rains  as per Collector's order