November 2017

* 1/11/17

  • March past practice
  • Kerala Piravi celebrations by Malayalam Dept

*2/11/17

  • Toast Masters YLP inauguration
  • Primary Sports Meet
  • Career Guru for classes IX and XI
  • Tug of war – Annual Sports Meet
    • Class XI won
  • Vigilance Awareness week –
    • Strrt play at Nucleus mall by Integrity Club members

*3/11/17

  • Annual Sports Meet 2017
    • Chief Guest – Lt Col  Padmakumar 

*4/11/17

  • Annual Sports Meet 2017 Day 2
    • Winners – Periyar House
    • Champions:-
Champions
Sl No Category Name  Class House Total points
1 Sub Jr Boys KRISHNA M SINGH 6A G 14
2 Sub Jr Girls POORNENDU R 6A K 20
3 Jr Boys ABHINAV S 8C K 22
4 Jr Girls DHALEEMA SHAH  8B Y 20
5 Sr Boys ATUL PINHEIRO 10B G 18
6 Sr girls MERIN CHACKO 10C K 22
BLESSY BIJU 9A G 22
7 +2 boys ROHAN S RAHUL 12A P 22
8 +2 girls FAEZA FALHA N A 12B Y 24
           
           
  House Total Points Position    
  P 459 I    
  G 404 II    
  K 329 III    
  Y 291 IV    

 

*6/10/17

  • Class Assembly 10 A
  • MR Vaccination Day 3

*7/11/17

  • Class assembly 10 C

*8/11/17

  • Class Assembly 10 B
  • Mass PT I-V

 

 

*9/11/17

  • Class Assembly 9 A
  • Open house class IX
  • 14 students participated in a Football match hosted by crescent Public School, Aluva
  • Classes XI C and XII C went on an industrial visit to SEBI

*10/11/17

  • Class Assembly 9 B
  • Open house for Class X
  • 4  students participated in Inter School English Extempore competition a YWCA, Ernakulam
    • Remitha Raveendran 1st  prize in Sr category
    • Vaishnavi Rajeev 2nd prize in Jr Category

*11/11/17

  • Zonal computing Olympiad at CUSAT
    • Adarsh A S, Logesh T U, Githin Varghese and Sreeraj P Rajeendran attended

*13/11/17

  • Spl assembly – National Education Day
  • Chacha Cup inauguration
    • Chief Guest – Akhin G S (International Volley Ball player)

*14/11/17

  • Childrens Day –
    • spl assembly by teachers
    • Variety programmes by UKG for classes 1-7
    • Prize distribution of the winners of Primary Cultural Fest
  • Chacha Cup valedictory function
    • Winners:-
      • SNVP Tripunithura
      • CRS
    • Chief Guest –
      • Mr Basil Philip, International Basketball player, Central Excise & Customs Staff, Kochi
  • Prizes of YWCA, C2L distributed

 

*15/11/17

  • Class Assembly 9 B

*16/11/17

  • Karate certificates distribution
  • Toast masters session

*17/11/17

  • Class Assembly 9C
  • Book fair by Bharath Publications on 17th and 18th Nov
  • Commerce Olympiad for XI C and XII C
  • 2nd phase of BIKOS project –
    • For Counsellora at Global Public School
    • Mrs mala B Menon, Mrs Premlata Shaji and Mrs Kanchana Chandran attended
  • Report cards of Half Yearly exams published

*18/11/17

  • Parents of students in classes X and XII asked to sign CBSE registration forms
  • PTA executive meeting
  • PTA GBM
  • Open house for classes UKG-VIII