October 2017

October 2017 

* 4/10/17

  • Colouring and painting competition for KG-VIII organised by Love Green Club
  • CRS participated in Basket Ball tournament at Global Public School. CRS won the quarter finals
  • "Say 'no' to drugs, 'Yes' to Football"Anti drug campaign at Durbar Hall ground -  11 students of CRS participarted

* 5/10/17

  • Class Assembly XII C
  • Aqua Regia Quiz for classes 8,9,10 
  • KG Cultural Fest

* 6/10/17

  • Class Assembly V B
  • 31st Refinian Cup
    • Chief Guest - Mr C M Deepak (Former Ranji Cup player)
  • Dr Lisiamma, Chief Doctor BPCL-KR gave an Awareness talk on MR Vaccination in the morning assembly
  • CRS participated in Inter School Football tournament at St Juliana's Public School, Palluruthy
  • Remitha Rvaeendran and Ravi Keerthy Menon participated in the Inter School Debate competition at Toc- H
    • Remitha was adjudged teh second best speaker

* 7/10/17

  • Class Assembly  XI A
  • Grandparents Day organised by KG Department
  • A session on MR Vaccination by Dr Asha Vijayan, Medical Officer for parents of children from KG-X
  • Class X study tour to Alappuzha Coir Exhibition
  • A talk on time management by Mr Mohanlal (GM p&U) for XII A,B and C
  • Darshanaa hari and Keerthana Krishnakumar won the first prize in the India Quiz competition organised by Directorate of Field Publicity at Muncipal Zonal office, Thiruvankulam

*10/10/17

  • Class Assembly XII C
  • DNA Quiz
  • MR Vaccination for KG-VI
  • 17 students participated in TCS IT Wiz at Gokulam Convention Centre, Kaloor

*11/10/17

  • Remitha Raveendran won the second prize in Debate competition at Toc H Vyttila
  • MR Vaccination VII-X
  • Class Assembly XI B
  • English Olympiad

*13/10/17

  • Class Assembly XI C

 

* 17/10/17

  • GK test for Classes 6 & 7
  • Work Experience test for Class 8
  • Refinian Cup Finals
    • Winners
      • Choice School
      • Bhavans Vidya mandir, Elamakkara

*19/10/17

  • Students day observed in Assembly
    • Special speech by Love Green Club members
    • Release of the book mark ‘ Dr A P J Abdul Kalam’ by Vice Principal Mr S Devideyal
  • Class Assembly  X A

*20/10/17

  • 6 students participated in Novice Novella

*21/10/17

  • Non Instructional Working day
  • A session on Cyber Security for parents
    • Resource person - Mr Manoj Kumar S, Cyber Forensic Expert , Cyber cell Kochi
  • Brain storming session for Principals
    • 15 principals from lead schools participated
    • Mr Pramod Kumar T K – Joint Director  CBSE , COE offered felicitations
  • 32 students participated in Kochi Sahodaya CBSE Kalotsav (Non stage items)
    • Prizes:-

Sl No

Category

Name

Class

Position

Item

1

II

Emy George

4

3

Water Color

2

Keerthana Rajesh

7

1

Essay Writing Malayalam

3

Nandana P P

6

2

Cartoon

4

III

Anushka Harish Lodwal

9

3

Essay Writing Hindi

5

Devadath K V

8

1

Digital Painting

6

Gayathri J

9

2

Story Writing Hindi

7

Irene Saju

9

2

Versification Malayalam

8

Malavika J Nair

10

2

Story Writing Malayalam

9

Malavika J Nair

10

3

Essay Writing Malayalam

10

Natasha Maria Davis

10

2

Cartoon

11

Natasha Maria Davis

10

2

Collage

12

Shilpa S Menon

10

1

Pencil drawing

13

Shilpa S Menon

10

3

Poster Designing

14

Vimal Raj

9

1

Versification English

15

IV

Adithi G Pai

11

1

versification Hindi

16

Ajesh Kumar K A

11

2

Digital Painting

17

Alana Rajeev

11

1

Poster Designing

18

Alana Rajeev

11

2

Cartoon

19

Gayathri Ganesh

12

1

Pencil drawing

20

Gayathri Ganesh

12

2

Water Color

21

Gayathri Ganesh

12

3

Oil Painting

22

J Devaprabha

11

3

Collage

 

*23/10/17

  • Exams commenced
    • Half yearly (I –VIII)
    • Mid term  (IX, X)
    • Unit test 2 (IX, XII)

*24/10/17

  • Principal Mrs Mala B Menon, Vice Principal Sri S Devideyal, Mrs Premlata Shaji, Mrs Anice George, Fr George Kurian attended a workshop for CBSE CNS and HE in connection with CBSE evaluation 2018
  •  
  • CRS participated in CBSE Sahodaya Kalotsav  (Stage items)
    • Prizes:-

Sl No

Category

Name

Class

Position

Item

1

1

Nandakrishnan V

 

I

Elocution Malayalam

2

2

Neha S Paul

7

2

Elocution Hindi

3

2

Sameera Elizabeth Paul

7

3

Recitation English

4

2

Saya M Tiju

7

1

Elocution English

5

3

Abhijith B K

8

2

Flute

6

3

Diya Venugopal

10

2

Ottamthullal

7

3

Johan Dax

9

2

Guitar Western

8

3

Meghna Sathish

9

2

Recitation English

9

3

vaishnavi Rajeev

9

2

Extempore English

10

3

Varghese T Job

8

2

Mappilapattu Boys

11

3

Veda Shaji

8

3

Recitation Sanskrit

12

4

Meenakshy Sudheer

12

1

Anchoring

13

4

Megha laiju

11

3

Recitation Sanskrit

14

4

Muhammed Aslam

12

direct entry

Mappilapattu Boys

15

4

Nandini N J

11

3

Recitation Malayalam

16

4

Remitha Ravindran

11

3

Extempore English

*31/10/17

  • Vigilance Awareness Week inauguration
    • Mr C S Nina  (GM, BPCL KR)
    • Competitions
      • Elocution
        • Remitha Raveendran (2nd)
      • Quiz
        • Adithya Krishnan & Karthik S (1st )